Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM_CHR

A denominational hymnal is an important resource for the formation of Christian identity.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 280 40.6% 40.6% -.92
Agree 274 39.7% 80.3% .11
Neutral or unsure 75 10.9% 91.2% 1.14
Disagree 50 7.2% 98.4% 2.17
Strongly disagree 11 1.6% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
25
36.9%
65
43.4%
169
48.8%
20
40.8%
279
Agree 41.6%
32
40.9%
72
38.8%
151
36.6%
15
39.5%
270
Neutral or unsure 9.1%
7
10.8%
19
11.1%
43
12.2%
5
10.8%
74
Disagree 14.3%
11
9.1%
16
5.4%
21
2.4%
1
7.2%
49
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
2.3%
4
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
389
100.0%
41

683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.3%
98
36.7%
181
40.8%
279
Agree 34.0%
65
41.8%
206
39.6%
271
Neutral or unsure 11.0%
21
10.8%
53
10.8%
74
Disagree 3.7%
7
8.5%
42
7.2%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.2%
11
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
493

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
39.6%
65
39.7%
147
43.5%
57
40.4%
272
Agree 25.0%
2
39.0%
64
39.5%
146
43.5%
57
40.0%
269
Neutral or unsure 25.0%
2
12.8%
21
10.8%
40
7.6%
10
10.8%
73
Disagree 12.5%
1
7.9%
13
7.8%
29
4.6%
6
7.3%
49
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.2%
8
0.8%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
370
100.0%
131

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.7%
179
37.6%
50
28.1%
45
29.4%
5
40.7%
279
Agree 38.7%
145
43.6%
58
38.1%
61
52.9%
9
39.9%
273
Neutral or unsure 9.3%
35
12.0%
16
13.1%
21
5.9%
1
10.7%
73
Disagree 3.7%
14
6.0%
8
15.6%
25
11.8%
2
7.2%
49
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.8%
1
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
133
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.2%
50
40.0%
70
45.9%
112
37.3%
47
40.6%
279
Agree 38.7%
55
38.3%
67
38.5%
94
45.2%
57
39.7%
273
Neutral or unsure 13.4%
19
14.3%
25
7.8%
19
8.7%
11
10.8%
74
Disagree 10.6%
15
5.7%
10
6.6%
16
7.1%
9
7.3%
50
Strongly disagree 2.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
175
100.0%
244
100.0%
126

687