Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPROFIT

For what type of institution do you work?: Other non-profit organization
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 669 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 23 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
97.7%
172
96.2%
377
95.2%
40
96.7%
664
Checked 2.6%
2
2.3%
4
3.8%
15
4.8%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.8%
183
97.0%
482
96.7%
665
Checked 4.2%
8
3.0%
15
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.6%
162
96.0%
357
96.9%
127
96.6%
654
Checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
4.0%
15
3.1%
4
3.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.5%
360
97.0%
129
98.8%
160
100.0%
17
96.7%
666
Checked 4.5%
17
3.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
96.0%
169
96.8%
239
95.2%
120
96.7%
668
Checked 1.4%
2
4.0%
7
3.2%
8
4.8%
6
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691