Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROFIT

For what type of institution do you work?: For-profit business
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 675 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 17 2.5% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
97.2%
171
97.7%
383
100.0%
42
97.7%
671
Checked 2.6%
2
2.8%
5
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
186
97.8%
486
97.7%
672
Checked 2.6%
5
2.2%
11
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
6
98.8%
164
99.2%
369
93.1%
122
97.6%
661
Checked 25.0%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
6.9%
9
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
367
97.0%
129
98.8%
160
94.1%
16
97.5%
672
Checked 2.7%
10
3.0%
4
1.2%
2
5.9%
1
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
140
96.6%
170
98.8%
244
95.2%
120
97.5%
674
Checked 1.4%
2
3.4%
6
1.2%
3
4.8%
6
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691