Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPOTHR

For what type of institution do you work?: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 658 95.1% 95.1% -.23
Checked 34 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
93.8%
165
95.4%
374
92.9%
39
95.1%
653
Checked 2.6%
2
6.3%
11
4.6%
18
7.1%
3
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
182
95.0%
472
95.1%
654
Checked 4.7%
9
5.0%
25
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
96.4%
160
95.2%
354
96.9%
127
95.7%
648
Checked 12.5%
1
3.6%
6
4.8%
18
3.1%
4
4.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
359
94.7%
126
96.3%
156
88.2%
15
95.2%
656
Checked 4.8%
18
5.3%
7
3.7%
6
11.8%
2
4.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
131
96.6%
170
94.7%
234
96.8%
122
95.1%
657
Checked 7.7%
11
3.4%
6
5.3%
13
3.2%
4
4.9%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691