Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSA2

Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 73 38.8% 38.8% -1.25
No 115 61.2% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
4
45.5%
20
36.0%
41
60.0%
6
38.6%
71
No 75.0%
12
54.5%
24
64.0%
73
40.0%
4
61.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
44
100.0%
114
100.0%
10

184


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
26
36.2%
46
38.9%
72
No 55.2%
32
63.8%
81
61.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
127

185


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
38.2%
13
46.7%
42
29.4%
15
39.0%
71
No 85.7%
6
61.8%
21
53.3%
48
70.6%
36
61.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
34
100.0%
90
100.0%
51

182


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
52
34.4%
11
34.6%
9
16.7%
1
39.0%
73
No 57.7%
71
65.6%
21
65.4%
17
83.3%
5
61.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
32
100.0%
26
100.0%
6

187


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
11
31.0%
13
46.6%
34
44.1%
15
38.8%
73
No 71.8%
28
69.0%
29
53.4%
39
55.9%
19
61.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
42
100.0%
73
100.0%
34

188