Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTCALL

How important was that congregation in your overall discernment of a call?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 287 42% 42% -.96
Important 260 38% 80% .19
Not very important 99 14.5% 94.4% 1.33
Not at all important 38 5.6% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 41.3%
31
37.1%
65
43.6%
169
46.3%
19
41.8%
284
Important 44.0%
33
44.0%
77
34.8%
135
36.6%
15
38.3%
260
Not very important 12.0%
9
13.1%
23
15.5%
60
14.6%
6
14.4%
98
Not at all important 2.7%
2
5.7%
10
6.2%
24
2.4%
1
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
175
100.0%
388
100.0%
41

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 38.6%
73
43.2%
212
41.9%
285
Important 40.7%
77
37.3%
183
38.2%
260
Not very important 14.3%
27
14.5%
71
14.4%
98
Not at all important 6.3%
12
5.1%
25
5.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
491

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very important 50.0%
4
37.9%
61
41.6%
154
46.9%
61
41.9%
280
Important 37.5%
3
41.6%
67
36.2%
134
41.5%
54
38.6%
258
Not very important 12.5%
1
17.4%
28
15.1%
56
8.5%
11
14.3%
96
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
7.0%
26
3.1%
4
5.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
161
100.0%
370
100.0%
130

669


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 43.2%
163
39.4%
50
41.9%
67
35.3%
6
42.0%
286
Important 40.3%
152
37.0%
47
33.8%
54
41.2%
7
38.2%
260
Not very important 11.1%
42
17.3%
22
19.4%
31
11.8%
2
14.2%
97
Not at all important 5.3%
20
6.3%
8
5.0%
8
11.8%
2
5.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
127
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
58
40.2%
70
42.3%
104
43.5%
54
41.9%
286
Important 39.6%
55
38.5%
67
38.2%
94
35.5%
44
38.1%
260
Not very important 11.5%
16
16.7%
29
14.2%
35
15.3%
19
14.5%
99
Not at all important 7.2%
10
4.6%
8
5.3%
13
5.6%
7
5.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
174
100.0%
246
100.0%
124

683