Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUEN

What person/feature most influenced your sense of call?
  1) Pastor
  2) Other staff person
  3) Lay leader
  4) Other member
  5) Congregational program-activity
  6) Worship
  7) Overall culture or feel

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor 264 44% 44% -.91
Other staff person 56 9.3% 53.3% -.48
Lay leader 52 8.7% 62% -.06
Other member 18 3% 65% .37
Congregational program-activity 80 13.3% 78.3% .8
Worship 33 5.5% 83.8% 1.22
Overall culture or feel 97 16.2% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor 42.4%
28
40.8%
62
45.9%
157
38.9%
14
43.8%
261
Other staff person 4.5%
3
13.2%
20
9.1%
31
5.6%
2
9.4%
56
Lay leader 6.1%
4
8.6%
13
8.8%
30
13.9%
5
8.7%
52
Other member 4.5%
3
3.3%
5
2.3%
8
5.6%
2
3.0%
18
Congregational program-activity 12.1%
8
15.1%
23
12.3%
42
19.4%
7
13.4%
80
Worship 12.1%
8
4.6%
7
5.0%
17
0.0%
0
5.4%
32
Overall culture or feel 18.2%
12
14.5%
22
16.7%
57
16.7%
6
16.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
152
100.0%
342
100.0%
36

596


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor 34.3%
57
47.6%
205
43.9%
262
Other staff person 7.8%
13
10.0%
43
9.4%
56
Lay leader 9.0%
15
8.6%
37
8.7%
52
Other member 6.0%
10
1.9%
8
3.0%
18
Congregational program-activity 16.9%
28
12.1%
52
13.4%
80
Worship 9.0%
15
3.9%
17
5.4%
32
Overall culture or feel 16.9%
28
16.0%
69
16.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
431

597


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastor 12.5%
1
43.2%
60
44.2%
141
44.6%
54
43.6%
256
Other staff person 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
11.0%
35
14.9%
18
9.4%
55
Lay leader 12.5%
1
6.5%
9
10.0%
32
8.3%
10
8.9%
52
Other member 25.0%
2
3.6%
5
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
Congregational program-activity 12.5%
1
18.7%
26
12.9%
41
9.9%
12
13.6%
80
Worship 12.5%
1
9.4%
13
3.4%
11
5.0%
6
5.3%
31
Overall culture or feel 25.0%
2
17.3%
24
15.4%
49
17.4%
21
16.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
139
100.0%
319
100.0%
121

587


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor 42.6%
145
43.1%
47
45.5%
61
60.0%
9
43.8%
262
Other staff person 8.2%
28
11.0%
12
11.9%
16
0.0%
0
9.4%
56
Lay leader 7.6%
26
11.0%
12
10.4%
14
0.0%
0
8.7%
52
Other member 2.4%
8
0.9%
1
6.7%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
Congregational program-activity 15.6%
53
11.0%
12
9.7%
13
13.3%
2
13.4%
80
Worship 5.9%
20
5.5%
6
3.0%
4
20.0%
3
5.5%
33
Overall culture or feel 17.6%
60
17.4%
19
12.7%
17
6.7%
1
16.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
109
100.0%
134
100.0%
15

598


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastor 45.2%
56
42.1%
64
43.6%
96
45.6%
47
43.9%
263
Other staff person 8.1%
10
3.3%
5
12.3%
27
13.6%
14
9.3%
56
Lay leader 8.1%
10
11.2%
17
7.7%
17
7.8%
8
8.7%
52
Other member 3.2%
4
3.3%
5
3.2%
7
1.9%
2
3.0%
18
Congregational program-activity 18.5%
23
15.8%
24
10.9%
24
8.7%
9
13.4%
80
Worship 4.8%
6
5.9%
9
6.4%
14
3.9%
4
5.5%
33
Overall culture or feel 12.1%
15
18.4%
28
15.9%
35
18.4%
19
16.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
152
100.0%
220
100.0%
103

599