Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAISED

Was this the same congregation you were raised in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 391 57.5% 57.5% -.86
No 289 42.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
53
59.0%
102
54.8%
211
58.5%
24
57.8%
390
No 30.3%
23
41.0%
71
45.2%
174
41.5%
17
42.2%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
173
100.0%
385
100.0%
41

675


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 47.4%
90
61.7%
300
57.7%
390
No 52.6%
100
38.3%
186
42.3%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
486

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
4
55.2%
90
57.1%
209
64.8%
83
58.0%
386
No 50.0%
4
44.8%
73
42.9%
157
35.2%
45
42.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
366
100.0%
128

665


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
220
54.6%
71
56.3%
89
58.8%
10
57.6%
390
No 40.9%
152
45.4%
59
43.7%
69
41.2%
7
42.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
130
100.0%
158
100.0%
17

677


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
85
59.2%
103
60.5%
147
44.0%
55
57.4%
390
No 38.0%
52
40.8%
71
39.5%
96
56.0%
70
42.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
174
100.0%
243
100.0%
125

679