Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORM_DEN

A denominational hymnal is an important resource for the formation of denominational identity
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 186 27% 27% -1.19
Agree 317 46.1% 73.1% -.11
Neutral or unsure 121 17.6% 90.7% .97
Disagree 58 8.4% 99.1% 2.06
Strongly disagree 6 .9% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.1%
17
24.6%
43
29.3%
114
30.0%
12
27.3%
186
Agree 46.8%
36
48.6%
85
44.7%
174
42.5%
17
45.8%
312
Neutral or unsure 13.0%
10
18.3%
32
17.7%
69
22.5%
9
17.6%
120
Disagree 15.6%
12
7.4%
13
7.7%
30
5.0%
2
8.4%
57
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
389
100.0%
40

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.2%
59
25.8%
127
27.3%
186
Agree 44.4%
84
46.5%
229
45.9%
313
Neutral or unsure 17.5%
33
17.6%
87
17.6%
120
Disagree 6.3%
12
9.1%
45
8.4%
57
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
493

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
22.6%
37
27.2%
100
33.6%
44
27.0%
181
Agree 25.0%
2
48.8%
80
45.4%
167
48.1%
63
46.5%
312
Neutral or unsure 62.5%
5
18.3%
30
17.9%
66
12.2%
16
17.4%
117
Disagree 12.5%
1
9.8%
16
8.4%
31
6.1%
8
8.3%
56
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
368
100.0%
131

671


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.9%
123
23.5%
31
17.5%
28
23.5%
4
27.2%
186
Agree 47.9%
179
40.9%
54
46.3%
74
47.1%
8
46.1%
315
Neutral or unsure 14.2%
53
25.0%
33
19.4%
31
17.6%
3
17.6%
120
Disagree 4.8%
18
9.8%
13
14.4%
23
11.8%
2
8.2%
56
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
132
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
32
22.3%
39
34.0%
83
24.8%
31
27.0%
185
Agree 44.0%
62
49.7%
87
43.4%
106
48.8%
61
46.1%
316
Neutral or unsure 22.7%
32
20.0%
35
13.1%
32
16.8%
21
17.5%
120
Disagree 9.9%
14
6.9%
12
8.6%
21
8.8%
11
8.5%
58
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
175
100.0%
244
100.0%
125

685