Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal
  6) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 28 4.1% 4.1% -2.15
Conservative 151 22% 26.1% -1.15
Moderate 258 37.6% 63.7% -.15
Liberal 188 27.4% 91.1% .85
Very liberal 60 8.7% 99.9% 1.85
Varies 1 .1% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 2.6%
2
4.0%
7
4.3%
17
4.8%
2
4.1%
28
Conservative 34.2%
26
28.0%
49
17.9%
70
14.3%
6
22.1%
151
Moderate 31.6%
24
32.0%
56
40.4%
158
45.2%
19
37.6%
257
Liberal 25.0%
19
25.7%
45
28.9%
113
26.2%
11
27.5%
188
Very liberal 6.6%
5
10.3%
18
8.2%
32
9.5%
4
8.6%
59
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
175
100.0%
391
100.0%
42

684


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
1
5.4%
27
4.1%
28
Conservative 11.1%
21
26.2%
130
22.0%
151
Moderate 32.3%
61
39.7%
197
37.7%
258
Liberal 40.7%
77
22.4%
111
27.4%
188
Very liberal 15.3%
29
6.0%
30
8.6%
59
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
496

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
4.9%
8
4.3%
16
3.1%
4
4.2%
28
Conservative 25.0%
2
22.7%
37
24.0%
89
16.3%
21
22.2%
149
Moderate 12.5%
1
40.5%
66
36.1%
134
37.2%
48
37.1%
249
Liberal 62.5%
5
22.1%
36
28.0%
104
31.0%
40
27.6%
185
Very liberal 0.0%
0
9.8%
16
7.5%
28
12.4%
16
8.9%
60
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
371
100.0%
129

671


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.5%
2
3.0%
4
12.4%
20
11.8%
2
4.1%
28
Conservative 5.9%
22
25.8%
34
57.8%
93
11.8%
2
22.1%
151
Moderate 37.4%
140
50.8%
67
26.7%
43
41.2%
7
37.6%
257
Liberal 43.3%
162
13.6%
18
3.1%
5
17.6%
3
27.5%
188
Very liberal 12.8%
48
6.8%
9
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
8.8%
60
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
132
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 5.1%
7
3.4%
6
3.7%
9
4.8%
6
4.1%
28
Conservative 25.4%
35
21.7%
38
20.3%
50
21.4%
27
21.9%
150
Moderate 32.6%
45
41.7%
73
41.1%
101
31.0%
39
37.7%
258
Liberal 24.6%
34
25.1%
44
29.3%
72
30.2%
38
27.4%
188
Very liberal 12.3%
17
8.0%
14
5.3%
13
12.7%
16
8.8%
60
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
175
100.0%
246
100.0%
126

685