Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) Word of God taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book
  7) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Word of God taken literally word for word 28 4.1% 4.1% -2
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 370 53.7% 57.8% -.65
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 228 33.1% 90.9% .71
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 61 8.9% 99.7% 2.06
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 1 .1% 99.9% 3.41
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 7.8%
6
3.4%
6
4.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.1%
28
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 59.7%
46
60.8%
107
50.0%
196
47.6%
20
53.7%
369
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 29.9%
23
29.0%
51
34.7%
136
40.5%
17
33.0%
227
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 2.6%
2
6.8%
12
10.7%
42
11.9%
5
8.9%
61
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 0.5%
1
5.4%
27
4.1%
28
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 60.2%
115
51.1%
254
53.6%
369
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 29.8%
57
34.4%
171
33.1%
228
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 9.4%
18
8.7%
43
8.9%
61
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 0.0%
0
4.9%
8
4.3%
16
3.1%
4
4.2%
28
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 50.0%
4
61.0%
100
52.3%
194
49.6%
65
53.9%
363
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 25.0%
2
25.6%
42
34.2%
127
38.2%
50
32.8%
221
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 25.0%
2
8.5%
14
8.6%
32
9.2%
12
8.9%
60
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
371
100.0%
131

674


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 0.5%
2
3.8%
5
11.8%
19
11.8%
2
4.1%
28
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 48.3%
181
57.9%
77
62.1%
100
52.9%
9
53.5%
367
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 38.4%
144
29.3%
39
24.8%
40
29.4%
5
33.2%
228
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 12.5%
47
8.3%
11
1.2%
2
5.9%
1
8.9%
61
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
133
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Word of God taken literally word for word 4.3%
6
2.8%
5
4.1%
10
5.6%
7
4.1%
28
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 58.6%
82
55.7%
98
46.3%
114
60.3%
76
53.8%
370
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 27.1%
38
34.1%
60
39.8%
98
24.6%
31
33.0%
227
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 9.3%
13
7.4%
13
9.3%
23
9.5%
12
8.9%
61
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
246
100.0%
126

688