Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEFS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7 1% 1% -3.52
Agree 55 8% 9% -2.38
Not sure 29 4.2% 13.2% -1.25
Disagree 367 53.3% 66.6% -.12
Strongly disagree 230 33.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
2.4%
1
1.0%
7
Agree 7.8%
6
4.6%
8
9.7%
38
7.1%
3
8.0%
55
Not sure 1.3%
1
5.1%
9
4.3%
17
2.4%
1
4.1%
28
Disagree 46.8%
36
56.0%
98
53.6%
210
52.4%
22
53.4%
366
Strongly disagree 42.9%
33
33.1%
58
31.6%
124
35.7%
15
33.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
7
Agree 5.8%
11
8.9%
44
8.0%
55
Not sure 4.7%
9
4.0%
20
4.2%
29
Disagree 55.3%
105
52.5%
261
53.3%
366
Strongly disagree 32.6%
62
33.8%
168
33.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
497

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.5%
2
1.5%
2
1.0%
7
Agree 0.0%
0
8.5%
14
7.3%
27
9.9%
13
8.0%
54
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.5%
9
3.5%
13
4.6%
6
4.2%
28
Disagree 87.5%
7
52.4%
86
53.2%
197
55.7%
73
53.9%
363
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
31.7%
52
35.4%
131
28.2%
37
32.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
370
100.0%
131

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Agree 8.8%
33
6.8%
9
6.2%
10
11.8%
2
7.9%
54
Not sure 4.8%
18
1.5%
2
3.7%
6
17.6%
3
4.2%
29
Disagree 55.6%
208
57.9%
77
47.2%
76
29.4%
5
53.4%
366
Strongly disagree 29.4%
110
32.3%
43
42.9%
69
41.2%
7
33.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
133
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
3.2%
4
1.0%
7
Agree 8.6%
12
8.5%
15
8.1%
20
6.4%
8
8.0%
55
Not sure 5.7%
8
4.0%
7
4.1%
10
3.2%
4
4.2%
29
Disagree 47.1%
66
58.0%
102
49.2%
121
61.6%
77
53.3%
366
Strongly disagree 37.9%
53
29.0%
51
38.2%
94
25.6%
32
33.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
246
100.0%
125

687