Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 2.2% 2.2% -3
Agree 65 9.5% 11.7% -2.02
Not sure 50 7.3% 19.1% -1.03
Disagree 294 43.1% 62.2% -.05
Strongly disagree 258 37.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.3%
4
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.1%
14
Agree 2.6%
2
9.7%
17
11.4%
44
4.8%
2
9.6%
65
Not sure 6.5%
5
8.6%
15
6.7%
26
9.5%
4
7.4%
50
Disagree 45.5%
35
38.9%
68
44.6%
172
45.2%
19
43.2%
294
Strongly disagree 45.5%
35
40.6%
71
34.7%
134
40.5%
17
37.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
386
100.0%
42

680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
6
1.6%
8
2.1%
14
Agree 14.9%
28
7.5%
37
9.5%
65
Not sure 15.4%
29
4.3%
21
7.3%
50
Disagree 48.4%
91
41.2%
203
43.2%
294
Strongly disagree 18.1%
34
45.4%
224
37.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
493

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
1.9%
7
1.5%
2
2.2%
15
Agree 0.0%
0
8.6%
14
9.5%
35
10.7%
14
9.4%
63
Not sure 14.3%
1
6.7%
11
7.1%
26
7.6%
10
7.2%
48
Disagree 57.1%
4
40.5%
66
42.2%
155
47.3%
62
43.0%
287
Strongly disagree 28.6%
2
40.5%
66
39.2%
144
32.8%
43
38.2%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
163
100.0%
367
100.0%
131

668


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.2%
15
Agree 13.3%
49
10.5%
14
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
9.4%
64
Not sure 10.1%
37
5.3%
7
0.6%
1
29.4%
5
7.4%
50
Disagree 51.6%
190
45.1%
60
25.5%
41
11.8%
2
43.2%
293
Strongly disagree 21.2%
78
39.1%
52
73.9%
119
47.1%
8
37.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
133
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

679


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
3
1.7%
3
1.2%
3
4.8%
6
2.2%
15
Agree 10.1%
14
6.9%
12
9.8%
24
12.1%
15
9.5%
65
Not sure 8.0%
11
8.0%
14
5.7%
14
8.9%
11
7.3%
50
Disagree 37.0%
51
48.6%
85
45.1%
110
37.9%
47
43.0%
293
Strongly disagree 42.8%
59
34.9%
61
38.1%
93
36.3%
45
37.9%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
175
100.0%
244
100.0%
124

681