Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 505 74.2% 74.2% -.51
Agree 139 20.4% 94.6% 1.04
Not sure 29 4.3% 98.8% 2.6
Disagree 4 .6% 99.4% 4.16
Strongly disagree 4 .6% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.5%
62
75.9%
132
72.5%
282
69.2%
27
74.1%
503
Agree 18.2%
14
20.1%
35
21.1%
82
20.5%
8
20.5%
139
Not sure 1.3%
1
2.3%
4
5.1%
20
10.3%
4
4.3%
29
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
174
100.0%
389
100.0%
39

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.1%
137
74.9%
367
74.1%
504
Agree 20.5%
39
20.4%
100
20.4%
139
Not sure 5.3%
10
3.9%
19
4.3%
29
Disagree 1.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
490

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
77.5%
124
76.8%
282
63.4%
83
73.9%
492
Agree 50.0%
4
18.8%
30
18.0%
66
28.2%
37
20.6%
137
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
4.1%
15
7.6%
10
4.4%
29
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
160
100.0%
367
100.0%
131

666


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.6%
236
80.8%
105
93.1%
149
70.6%
12
74.0%
502
Agree 28.3%
105
14.6%
19
6.3%
10
29.4%
5
20.5%
139
Not sure 6.7%
25
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
29
Disagree 0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
130
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

678


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.6%
103
71.8%
125
71.7%
175
81.5%
101
74.1%
504
Agree 20.3%
28
24.1%
42
21.7%
53
12.9%
16
20.4%
139
Not sure 2.9%
4
2.3%
4
6.1%
15
4.8%
6
4.3%
29
Disagree 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
4
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
174
100.0%
244
100.0%
124

680