Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 262 38.7% 38.7% -.97
Agree 178 26.3% 65% -.23
Not sure 45 6.6% 71.6% .51
Disagree 146 21.6% 93.2% 1.25
Strongly disagree 46 6.8% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.3%
34
39.4%
67
36.9%
144
40.0%
16
38.7%
261
Agree 20.0%
15
27.1%
46
27.2%
106
27.5%
11
26.4%
178
Not sure 8.0%
6
5.3%
9
7.2%
28
5.0%
2
6.7%
45
Disagree 18.7%
14
22.9%
39
21.3%
83
25.0%
10
21.6%
146
Strongly disagree 8.0%
6
5.3%
9
7.4%
29
2.5%
1
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
170
100.0%
390
100.0%
40

675


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
41
45.2%
221
38.8%
262
Agree 27.8%
52
25.8%
126
26.3%
178
Not sure 7.0%
13
6.5%
32
6.7%
45
Disagree 30.5%
57
18.2%
89
21.6%
146
Strongly disagree 12.8%
24
4.3%
21
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
489

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
45.1%
73
37.6%
137
33.6%
43
38.7%
256
Agree 12.5%
1
21.6%
35
29.4%
107
24.2%
31
26.3%
174
Not sure 12.5%
1
4.9%
8
7.1%
26
7.8%
10
6.8%
45
Disagree 12.5%
1
22.8%
37
19.2%
70
25.8%
33
21.3%
141
Strongly disagree 25.0%
2
5.6%
9
6.6%
24
8.6%
11
6.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
162
100.0%
364
100.0%
128

662


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
76
43.2%
57
75.8%
119
47.1%
8
38.6%
260
Agree 30.7%
113
24.2%
32
19.7%
31
5.9%
1
26.3%
177
Not sure 8.4%
31
6.8%
9
2.5%
4
5.9%
1
6.7%
45
Disagree 29.6%
109
22.7%
30
1.3%
2
29.4%
5
21.7%
146
Strongly disagree 10.6%
39
3.0%
4
0.6%
1
11.8%
2
6.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
132
100.0%
157
100.0%
17

674


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
53
38.2%
66
40.0%
98
35.5%
44
38.6%
261
Agree 25.4%
34
24.9%
43
29.0%
71
24.2%
30
26.3%
178
Not sure 6.7%
9
8.7%
15
4.5%
11
8.1%
10
6.7%
45
Disagree 22.4%
30
22.5%
39
20.8%
51
21.0%
26
21.6%
146
Strongly disagree 6.0%
8
5.8%
10
5.7%
14
11.3%
14
6.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
173
100.0%
245
100.0%
124

676