Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Only followers of Jesus can be saved
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 118 17.3% 17.3% -1.63
Agree 90 13.2% 30.5% -.92
Not sure 104 15.2% 45.7% -.21
Disagree 213 31.2% 77% .5
Strongly disagree 157 23% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
13
24.7%
43
13.9%
54
16.7%
7
17.2%
117
Agree 14.7%
11
14.4%
25
13.4%
52
4.8%
2
13.2%
90
Not sure 16.0%
12
13.2%
23
15.9%
62
16.7%
7
15.3%
104
Disagree 33.3%
25
26.4%
46
33.7%
131
26.2%
11
31.3%
213
Strongly disagree 18.7%
14
21.3%
37
23.1%
90
35.7%
15
22.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
174
100.0%
389
100.0%
42

680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
13
21.3%
105
17.3%
118
Agree 9.6%
18
14.6%
72
13.2%
90
Not sure 12.8%
24
16.2%
80
15.3%
104
Disagree 36.4%
68
29.4%
145
31.3%
213
Strongly disagree 34.2%
64
18.6%
92
22.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
494

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
21.1%
34
17.2%
63
12.2%
16
17.4%
116
Agree 0.0%
0
14.3%
23
13.6%
50
12.2%
16
13.3%
89
Not sure 12.5%
1
16.1%
26
14.7%
54
15.3%
20
15.1%
101
Disagree 37.5%
3
24.8%
40
31.3%
115
37.4%
49
31.0%
207
Strongly disagree 12.5%
1
23.6%
38
23.2%
85
22.9%
30
23.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
161
100.0%
367
100.0%
131

667


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
21
13.1%
17
47.2%
76
23.5%
4
17.4%
118
Agree 7.8%
29
13.8%
18
23.6%
38
23.5%
4
13.1%
89
Not sure 14.3%
53
23.1%
30
11.8%
19
5.9%
1
15.2%
103
Disagree 38.8%
144
34.6%
45
11.8%
19
29.4%
5
31.4%
213
Strongly disagree 33.4%
124
15.4%
20
5.6%
9
17.6%
3
23.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
130
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

679


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
32
17.8%
31
15.1%
37
14.8%
18
17.3%
118
Agree 9.3%
13
10.9%
19
14.7%
36
18.0%
22
13.2%
90
Not sure 12.9%
18
20.1%
35
14.3%
35
12.3%
15
15.1%
103
Disagree 28.6%
40
34.5%
60
31.8%
78
28.7%
35
31.3%
213
Strongly disagree 26.4%
37
16.7%
29
24.1%
59
26.2%
32
23.1%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
174
100.0%
245
100.0%
122

681