Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GUID_THE

A denominational hymnal should guide the church in its theological thinking and faith formation
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 228 33.1% 33.1% -1.04
Agree 322 46.8% 79.9% .03
Neutral or unsure 78 11.3% 91.3% 1.09
Disagree 48 7% 98.3% 2.16
Strongly disagree 12 1.7% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
22
27.8%
49
35.7%
138
41.5%
17
33.2%
226
Agree 49.4%
38
47.7%
84
45.5%
176
48.8%
20
46.7%
318
Neutral or unsure 6.5%
5
15.3%
27
11.1%
43
4.9%
2
11.3%
77
Disagree 11.7%
9
6.8%
12
6.7%
26
2.4%
1
7.0%
48
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
2.3%
4
1.0%
4
2.4%
1
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
387
100.0%
41

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
78
30.3%
149
33.3%
227
Agree 46.8%
89
46.5%
229
46.6%
318
Neutral or unsure 8.4%
16
12.4%
61
11.3%
77
Disagree 3.7%
7
8.3%
41
7.0%
48
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
12
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
492

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
4
35.8%
59
31.2%
115
32.3%
42
32.7%
220
Agree 37.5%
3
40.0%
66
51.2%
189
45.4%
59
47.2%
317
Neutral or unsure 12.5%
1
14.5%
24
8.4%
31
15.4%
20
11.3%
76
Disagree 0.0%
0
6.7%
11
7.6%
28
6.9%
9
7.1%
48
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
165
100.0%
369
100.0%
130

672


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
141
36.6%
48
20.1%
32
35.3%
6
33.2%
227
Agree 48.7%
183
42.0%
55
45.9%
73
52.9%
9
46.9%
320
Neutral or unsure 10.1%
38
10.7%
14
13.8%
22
11.8%
2
11.1%
76
Disagree 3.5%
13
9.9%
13
13.8%
22
0.0%
0
7.0%
48
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
6.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
131
100.0%
159
100.0%
17

683


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.4%
40
29.1%
51
36.9%
90
36.8%
46
33.1%
227
Agree 49.6%
70
44.0%
77
48.0%
117
45.6%
57
46.9%
321
Neutral or unsure 12.8%
18
16.6%
29
7.4%
18
9.6%
12
11.2%
77
Disagree 7.1%
10
9.1%
16
5.7%
14
6.4%
8
7.0%
48
Strongly disagree 2.1%
3
1.1%
2
2.0%
5
1.6%
2
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
175
100.0%
244
100.0%
125

685