Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Important to share faith with other people
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 380 55.2% 55.2% -.84
Agree 296 43% 98.3% .93
Not sure 6 .9% 99.1% 2.7
Disagree 6 .9% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.9%
50
59.4%
104
52.3%
205
47.6%
20
55.2%
379
Agree 35.1%
27
40.0%
70
45.2%
177
50.0%
21
43.0%
295
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.4%
1
0.9%
6
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.2%
101
56.1%
279
55.3%
380
Agree 45.3%
86
42.1%
209
42.9%
295
Not sure 0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
6
Disagree 1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
497

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.0%
6
61.0%
100
54.1%
200
48.9%
64
55.0%
370
Agree 25.0%
2
39.0%
64
44.1%
163
47.3%
62
43.2%
291
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.3%
3
0.9%
6
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.5%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
370
100.0%
131

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.0%
172
54.9%
73
75.2%
121
64.7%
11
55.0%
377
Agree 51.1%
191
44.4%
59
24.8%
40
35.3%
6
43.2%
296
Not sure 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
Disagree 1.3%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
133
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
84
56.3%
99
54.1%
133
50.4%
63
55.2%
379
Agree 39.3%
55
43.2%
76
43.1%
106
47.2%
59
43.1%
296
Not sure 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.9%
6
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
246
100.0%
125

687