Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to Earth someday
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 303 44.5% 44.5% -.88
Agree 204 30% 74.4% .08
Not sure 125 18.4% 92.8% 1.05
Disagree 28 4.1% 96.9% 2.02
Strongly disagree 21 3.1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
41
47.7%
83
41.8%
162
39.0%
16
44.5%
302
Agree 28.9%
22
28.2%
49
32.2%
125
19.5%
8
30.0%
204
Not sure 15.8%
12
17.8%
31
18.3%
71
26.8%
11
18.4%
125
Disagree 1.3%
1
4.6%
8
4.4%
17
4.9%
2
4.1%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.4%
13
9.8%
4
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
174
100.0%
388
100.0%
41

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.2%
70
47.4%
233
44.6%
303
Agree 30.9%
58
29.7%
146
30.0%
204
Not sure 27.1%
51
15.0%
74
18.4%
125
Disagree 3.2%
6
4.5%
22
4.1%
28
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
3.5%
17
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
492

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.1%
4
52.1%
85
44.3%
162
34.4%
45
44.4%
296
Agree 14.3%
1
22.1%
36
32.0%
117
34.4%
45
29.8%
199
Not sure 28.6%
2
20.9%
34
16.4%
60
21.4%
28
18.6%
124
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
3.8%
14
6.9%
9
4.2%
28
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.6%
13
3.1%
4
3.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
163
100.0%
366
100.0%
131

667


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.2%
108
48.5%
63
75.2%
121
52.9%
9
44.4%
301
Agree 36.5%
135
24.6%
32
20.5%
33
23.5%
4
30.1%
204
Not sure 23.2%
86
23.8%
31
3.7%
6
11.8%
2
18.4%
125
Disagree 6.5%
24
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
5.9%
1
4.1%
28
Strongly disagree 4.6%
17
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
130
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

678


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.7%
63
42.3%
74
45.3%
111
45.1%
55
44.6%
303
Agree 24.6%
34
33.1%
58
32.7%
80
25.4%
31
29.9%
203
Not sure 23.9%
33
17.1%
30
14.7%
36
21.3%
26
18.4%
125
Disagree 3.6%
5
4.0%
7
3.7%
9
5.7%
7
4.1%
28
Strongly disagree 2.2%
3
3.4%
6
3.7%
9
2.5%
3
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
175
100.0%
245
100.0%
122

680