Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 186 27.3% 27.3% -1.19
Agree 179 26.2% 53.5% -.44
Not sure 120 17.6% 71.1% .31
Disagree 124 18.2% 89.3% 1.05
Strongly disagree 73 10.7% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
27
29.1%
51
24.7%
96
26.8%
11
27.2%
185
Agree 27.6%
21
28.6%
50
26.5%
103
12.2%
5
26.3%
179
Not sure 23.7%
18
19.4%
34
15.2%
59
22.0%
9
17.6%
120
Disagree 10.5%
8
12.6%
22
21.6%
84
24.4%
10
18.2%
124
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
10.3%
18
11.9%
46
14.6%
6
10.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
175
100.0%
388
100.0%
41

680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.8%
26
32.5%
160
27.3%
186
Agree 29.6%
56
25.0%
123
26.3%
179
Not sure 23.8%
45
15.2%
75
17.6%
120
Disagree 20.6%
39
17.3%
85
18.2%
124
Strongly disagree 12.2%
23
10.0%
49
10.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
492

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.5%
3
32.7%
53
27.2%
100
20.0%
26
27.3%
182
Agree 12.5%
1
29.6%
48
26.4%
97
21.5%
28
26.1%
174
Not sure 12.5%
1
9.9%
16
21.0%
77
19.2%
25
17.8%
119
Disagree 37.5%
3
16.0%
26
15.5%
57
26.2%
34
18.0%
120
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
11.7%
19
9.8%
36
13.1%
17
10.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
162
100.0%
367
100.0%
130

667


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
42
30.2%
39
59.6%
96
47.1%
8
27.2%
185
Agree 26.9%
100
26.4%
34
26.7%
43
5.9%
1
26.2%
178
Not sure 22.0%
82
17.8%
23
8.1%
13
11.8%
2
17.7%
120
Disagree 23.4%
87
19.4%
25
3.7%
6
29.4%
5
18.1%
123
Strongly disagree 16.4%
61
6.2%
8
1.9%
3
5.9%
1
10.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
129
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

679


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
44
26.7%
47
24.2%
59
29.0%
36
27.3%
186
Agree 20.4%
28
28.4%
50
28.3%
69
25.0%
31
26.1%
178
Not sure 16.1%
22
16.5%
29
20.9%
51
14.5%
18
17.6%
120
Disagree 19.0%
26
22.2%
39
14.8%
36
18.5%
23
18.2%
124
Strongly disagree 12.4%
17
6.3%
11
11.9%
29
12.9%
16
10.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
176
100.0%
244
100.0%
124

681