Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIRGIN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 209 30.6% 30.6% -1.09
Agree 200 29.3% 59.9% -.3
Not sure 135 19.8% 79.6% .49
Disagree 80 11.7% 91.4% 1.28
Strongly disagree 59 8.6% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
28
36.2%
63
27.2%
106
26.8%
11
30.5%
208
Agree 31.2%
24
25.9%
45
30.8%
120
26.8%
11
29.4%
200
Not sure 24.7%
19
20.7%
36
18.0%
70
22.0%
9
19.7%
134
Disagree 5.2%
4
8.6%
15
14.1%
55
14.6%
6
11.7%
80
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
8.6%
15
9.8%
38
9.8%
4
8.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
174
100.0%
389
100.0%
41

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
36
35.0%
173
30.6%
209
Agree 26.6%
50
30.4%
150
29.3%
200
Not sure 24.5%
46
17.8%
88
19.6%
134
Disagree 17.6%
33
9.5%
47
11.7%
80
Strongly disagree 12.2%
23
7.3%
36
8.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
494

682


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
2
33.7%
55
30.5%
112
27.5%
36
30.7%
205
Agree 0.0%
0
28.2%
46
30.5%
112
27.5%
36
29.0%
194
Not sure 57.1%
4
18.4%
30
20.2%
74
18.3%
24
19.8%
132
Disagree 0.0%
0
10.4%
17
11.7%
43
13.7%
18
11.7%
78
Strongly disagree 14.3%
1
9.2%
15
7.1%
26
13.0%
17
8.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
163
100.0%
367
100.0%
131

668


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
52
32.8%
43
65.8%
106
41.2%
7
30.6%
208
Agree 30.2%
112
32.1%
42
26.1%
42
11.8%
2
29.1%
198
Not sure 25.9%
96
17.6%
23
7.5%
12
23.5%
4
19.9%
135
Disagree 17.0%
63
11.5%
15
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
11.8%
80
Strongly disagree 12.9%
48
6.1%
8
0.6%
1
11.8%
2
8.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
131
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.0%
51
26.9%
47
30.9%
76
28.5%
35
30.6%
209
Agree 24.6%
34
30.3%
53
30.5%
75
30.1%
37
29.2%
199
Not sure 17.4%
24
22.3%
39
20.7%
51
17.1%
21
19.8%
135
Disagree 10.9%
15
13.1%
23
9.8%
24
14.6%
18
11.7%
80
Strongly disagree 10.1%
14
7.4%
13
8.1%
20
9.8%
12
8.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
175
100.0%
246
100.0%
123

682