Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 335 48.7% 48.7% -.74
Several times a week 231 33.6% 82.3% .15
Weekly 72 10.5% 92.7% 1.05
Several times a month 25 3.6% 96.4% 1.94
Once a month 9 1.3% 97.7% 2.83
Several times a year 13 1.9% 99.6% 3.73
Once a year or less 2 .3% 99.9% 4.62
Never 1 .1% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 49.4%
38
48.6%
85
50.3%
197
33.3%
14
48.7%
334
Several times a week 29.9%
23
35.4%
62
32.7%
128
40.5%
17
33.5%
230
Weekly 13.0%
10
10.3%
18
9.4%
37
16.7%
7
10.5%
72
Several times a month 3.9%
3
2.9%
5
4.1%
16
2.4%
1
3.6%
25
Once a month 2.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Several times a year 1.3%
1
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
4.8%
2
1.9%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.6%
79
51.5%
256
48.8%
335
Several times a week 35.8%
68
32.6%
162
33.5%
230
Weekly 12.1%
23
9.9%
49
10.5%
72
Several times a month 3.2%
6
3.8%
19
3.6%
25
Once a month 2.6%
5
0.8%
4
1.3%
9
Several times a year 3.7%
7
1.2%
6
1.9%
13
Once a year or less 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
Never 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
497

687


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 62.5%
5
54.3%
89
50.8%
188
36.6%
48
49.0%
330
Several times a week 12.5%
1
24.4%
40
35.1%
130
39.7%
52
33.1%
223
Weekly 25.0%
2
12.2%
20
8.6%
32
12.2%
16
10.4%
70
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.3%
7
3.0%
11
5.3%
7
3.7%
25
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
2
3.8%
5
1.3%
9
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.4%
4
1.9%
7
1.5%
2
1.9%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
370
100.0%
131

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 42.1%
158
44.4%
59
65.8%
106
56.3%
9
48.5%
332
Several times a week 35.2%
132
40.6%
54
25.5%
41
25.0%
4
33.7%
231
Weekly 12.5%
47
8.3%
11
7.5%
12
12.5%
2
10.5%
72
Several times a month 5.9%
22
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
25
Once a month 1.9%
7
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
Several times a year 2.1%
8
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
6.3%
1
1.9%
13
Once a year or less 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
133
100.0%
161
100.0%
16

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 48.2%
67
50.0%
88
51.6%
127
41.3%
52
48.6%
334
Several times a week 30.2%
42
30.7%
54
34.1%
84
40.5%
51
33.6%
231
Weekly 15.1%
21
13.1%
23
7.7%
19
7.1%
9
10.5%
72
Several times a month 1.4%
2
3.4%
6
4.9%
12
4.0%
5
3.6%
25
Once a month 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
3.2%
4
1.3%
9
Several times a year 4.3%
6
1.7%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
3
1.9%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
2
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
176
100.0%
246
100.0%
126

687