Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TOGETHER

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 50 7.4% 7.4% -1.4
Several times a week 153 22.6% 29.9% -.87
Weekly 211 31.1% 61.1% -.34
Several times a month 85 12.5% 73.6% .18
Once a month 36 5.3% 78.9% .71
Several times a year 77 11.4% 90.3% 1.24
Once a year or less 23 3.4% 93.7% 1.77
Never 43 6.3% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.9%
3
9.7%
17
7.3%
28
5.1%
2
7.4%
50
Several times a week 29.9%
23
25.1%
44
21.6%
83
7.7%
3
22.6%
153
Weekly 26.0%
20
30.9%
54
31.7%
122
35.9%
14
31.1%
210
Several times a month 16.9%
13
12.0%
21
11.2%
43
20.5%
8
12.6%
85
Once a month 9.1%
7
4.6%
8
5.2%
20
2.6%
1
5.3%
36
Several times a year 6.5%
5
10.3%
18
13.2%
51
7.7%
3
11.4%
77
Once a year or less 1.3%
1
3.4%
6
3.4%
13
7.7%
3
3.4%
23
Never 6.5%
5
4.0%
7
6.5%
25
12.8%
5
6.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
385
100.0%
39

676


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.9%
11
8.0%
39
7.4%
50
Several times a week 20.3%
38
23.5%
115
22.6%
153
Weekly 29.4%
55
31.8%
156
31.2%
211
Several times a month 14.4%
27
11.8%
58
12.6%
85
Once a month 4.8%
9
5.5%
27
5.3%
36
Several times a year 12.8%
24
10.8%
53
11.4%
77
Once a year or less 3.2%
6
3.5%
17
3.4%
23
Never 9.1%
17
5.1%
25
6.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
490

677


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.5%
1
7.4%
12
8.8%
32
3.9%
5
7.5%
50
Several times a week 12.5%
1
23.3%
38
23.9%
87
20.2%
26
22.9%
152
Weekly 25.0%
2
28.8%
47
32.4%
118
28.7%
37
30.7%
204
Several times a month 25.0%
2
14.1%
23
11.5%
42
11.6%
15
12.3%
82
Once a month 0.0%
0
5.5%
9
5.5%
20
4.7%
6
5.3%
35
Several times a year 12.5%
1
11.0%
18
8.5%
31
20.2%
26
11.4%
76
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
2.7%
10
5.4%
7
3.3%
22
Never 12.5%
1
6.7%
11
6.6%
24
5.4%
7
6.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
364
100.0%
129

664


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.7%
21
10.8%
14
8.8%
14
6.3%
1
7.4%
50
Several times a week 17.9%
66
20.8%
27
34.4%
55
18.8%
3
22.4%
151
Weekly 30.9%
114
30.0%
39
33.1%
53
25.0%
4
31.1%
210
Several times a month 11.7%
43
16.9%
22
10.0%
16
25.0%
4
12.6%
85
Once a month 5.7%
21
6.2%
8
3.8%
6
6.3%
1
5.3%
36
Several times a year 15.7%
58
7.7%
10
4.4%
7
12.5%
2
11.4%
77
Once a year or less 4.3%
16
2.3%
3
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
23
Never 8.1%
30
5.4%
7
3.1%
5
6.3%
1
6.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
130
100.0%
160
100.0%
16

675


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.7%
9
7.5%
13
8.6%
21
5.6%
7
7.4%
50
Several times a week 23.1%
31
19.0%
33
25.3%
62
21.8%
27
22.6%
153
Weekly 30.6%
41
30.5%
53
32.2%
79
30.6%
38
31.2%
211
Several times a month 11.9%
16
13.2%
23
11.8%
29
13.7%
17
12.6%
85
Once a month 3.7%
5
8.0%
14
2.9%
7
8.1%
10
5.3%
36
Several times a year 12.7%
17
10.9%
19
10.6%
26
11.3%
14
11.2%
76
Once a year or less 4.5%
6
4.0%
7
2.9%
7
2.4%
3
3.4%
23
Never 6.7%
9
6.9%
12
5.7%
14
6.5%
8
6.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
174
100.0%
245
100.0%
124

677