Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STDYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 12 1.8% 1.8% -1.64
Several times a week 96 14.2% 16% -1.09
Weekly 289 42.8% 58.8% -.54
Several times a month 70 10.4% 69.2% .02
Once a month 46 6.8% 76% .57
Several times a year 81 12% 88% 1.12
Once a year or less 35 5.2% 93.2% 1.68
Never 46 6.8% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Several times a week 20.0%
15
15.0%
26
14.0%
54
2.6%
1
14.3%
96
Weekly 41.3%
31
45.1%
78
42.2%
163
38.5%
15
42.6%
287
Several times a month 5.3%
4
13.3%
23
10.1%
39
10.3%
4
10.4%
70
Once a month 4.0%
3
5.8%
10
7.3%
28
12.8%
5
6.8%
46
Several times a year 12.0%
9
7.5%
13
13.2%
51
20.5%
8
12.0%
81
Once a year or less 8.0%
6
6.4%
11
4.1%
16
5.1%
2
5.2%
35
Never 9.3%
7
5.8%
10
6.5%
25
10.3%
4
6.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
173
100.0%
386
100.0%
39

673


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.6%
3
1.8%
9
1.8%
12
Several times a week 6.5%
12
17.2%
84
14.2%
96
Weekly 41.6%
77
43.1%
211
42.7%
288
Several times a month 11.9%
22
9.8%
48
10.4%
70
Once a month 5.4%
10
7.4%
36
6.8%
46
Several times a year 17.3%
32
10.0%
49
12.0%
81
Once a year or less 6.5%
12
4.7%
23
5.2%
35
Never 9.2%
17
5.9%
29
6.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
489

674


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.5%
1
0.6%
1
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Several times a week 0.0%
0
12.0%
19
16.3%
60
13.2%
17
14.5%
96
Weekly 37.5%
3
43.0%
68
44.7%
164
37.2%
48
42.7%
283
Several times a month 12.5%
1
9.5%
15
9.8%
36
14.0%
18
10.6%
70
Once a month 0.0%
0
4.4%
7
7.9%
29
5.4%
7
6.5%
43
Several times a year 25.0%
2
18.4%
29
7.1%
26
16.3%
21
11.8%
78
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
7.6%
12
4.4%
16
5.4%
7
5.3%
35
Never 12.5%
1
4.4%
7
7.1%
26
8.5%
11
6.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
158
100.0%
367
100.0%
129

662


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.7%
10
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
Several times a week 8.4%
31
20.3%
26
22.3%
35
25.0%
4
14.3%
96
Weekly 41.8%
155
38.3%
49
47.1%
74
50.0%
8
42.6%
286
Several times a month 10.0%
37
7.8%
10
14.0%
22
6.3%
1
10.4%
70
Once a month 5.7%
21
10.2%
13
7.0%
11
6.3%
1
6.8%
46
Several times a year 16.2%
60
10.2%
13
3.8%
6
12.5%
2
12.1%
81
Once a year or less 7.3%
27
4.7%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
35
Never 8.1%
30
7.8%
10
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
128
100.0%
157
100.0%
16

672


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.2%
3
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
1.6%
2
1.8%
12
Several times a week 16.1%
22
12.8%
22
13.7%
33
15.3%
19
14.2%
96
Weekly 38.0%
52
44.2%
76
44.0%
106
44.4%
55
42.9%
289
Several times a month 12.4%
17
14.5%
25
7.5%
18
8.1%
10
10.4%
70
Once a month 7.3%
10
4.7%
8
9.1%
22
4.8%
6
6.8%
46
Several times a year 15.3%
21
12.2%
21
11.2%
27
9.7%
12
12.0%
81
Once a year or less 5.1%
7
5.2%
9
4.6%
11
6.5%
8
5.2%
35
Never 3.6%
5
5.2%
9
7.9%
19
9.7%
12
6.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
172
100.0%
241
100.0%
124

674