Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 589 86.4% 86.4% -.32
Several times a week 73 10.7% 97.1% 1.31
Weekly 10 1.5% 98.5% 2.94
Several times a month 4 .6% 99.1% 4.57
Once a month 3 .4% 99.6% 6.2
Several times a year 2 .3% 99.9% 7.83
Once a year or less 1 .1% 100% 9.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 85.5%
65
89.1%
156
85.9%
334
82.9%
34
86.5%
589
Several times a week 11.8%
9
8.0%
14
11.3%
44
12.2%
5
10.6%
72
Weekly 2.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
5
2.4%
1
1.5%
10
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
175
100.0%
389
100.0%
41

681


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 88.9%
168
85.6%
421
86.5%
589
Several times a week 9.0%
17
11.2%
55
10.6%
72
Weekly 1.1%
2
1.6%
8
1.5%
10
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
Once a month 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
492

681


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
8
87.6%
141
86.3%
320
82.8%
106
86.1%
575
Several times a week 0.0%
0
10.6%
17
11.3%
42
10.9%
14
10.9%
73
Weekly 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
7
1.6%
2
1.5%
10
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
161
100.0%
371
100.0%
128

668


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 83.4%
311
89.2%
116
91.9%
147
82.4%
14
86.5%
588
Several times a week 12.3%
46
9.2%
12
6.9%
11
17.6%
3
10.6%
72
Weekly 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Several times a month 0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Once a month 0.5%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Several times a year 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
130
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

680


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 86.3%
120
87.4%
153
86.0%
208
85.6%
107
86.3%
588
Several times a week 11.5%
16
9.7%
17
10.3%
25
12.0%
15
10.7%
73
Weekly 0.7%
1
1.7%
3
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.4%
3
Several times a year 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
175
100.0%
242
100.0%
125

681