Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRYTOGET

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 316 46.4% 46.4% -.73
Several times a week 195 28.6% 75% -.04
Weekly 86 12.6% 87.7% .65
Several times a month 34 5% 92.7% 1.34
Once a month 17 2.5% 95.2% 2.03
Several times a year 22 3.2% 98.4% 2.72
Once a year or less 1 .1% 98.5% 3.41
Never 10 1.5% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 55.3%
42
51.7%
91
42.3%
164
47.5%
19
46.5%
316
Several times a week 27.6%
21
32.4%
57
28.6%
111
15.0%
6
28.7%
195
Weekly 9.2%
7
7.4%
13
13.7%
53
30.0%
12
12.5%
85
Several times a month 3.9%
3
5.1%
9
5.4%
21
2.5%
1
5.0%
34
Once a month 1.3%
1
1.7%
3
2.8%
11
5.0%
2
2.5%
17
Several times a year 1.3%
1
1.1%
2
4.9%
19
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 1.3%
1
0.6%
1
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
40

680


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.5%
78
48.4%
238
46.5%
316
Several times a week 28.7%
54
28.7%
141
28.7%
195
Weekly 13.3%
25
12.2%
60
12.5%
85
Several times a month 5.9%
11
4.7%
23
5.0%
34
Once a month 3.2%
6
2.2%
11
2.5%
17
Several times a year 4.3%
8
2.8%
14
3.2%
22
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Never 3.2%
6
0.8%
4
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
492

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 25.0%
2
43.8%
71
50.3%
185
38.3%
49
46.1%
307
Several times a week 25.0%
2
25.9%
42
28.3%
104
33.6%
43
28.7%
191
Weekly 37.5%
3
13.0%
21
12.0%
44
13.3%
17
12.8%
85
Several times a month 12.5%
1
4.9%
8
4.6%
17
6.3%
8
5.1%
34
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
1.9%
7
3.9%
5
2.6%
17
Several times a year 0.0%
0
6.2%
10
2.4%
9
1.6%
2
3.2%
21
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
1
Never 0.0%
0
3.1%
5
0.5%
2
2.3%
3
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
162
100.0%
368
100.0%
128

666


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 43.6%
161
43.2%
57
53.1%
85
58.8%
10
46.2%
313
Several times a week 24.4%
90
37.9%
50
32.5%
52
17.6%
3
28.8%
195
Weekly 16.3%
60
7.6%
10
8.1%
13
17.6%
3
12.7%
86
Several times a month 5.4%
20
5.3%
7
3.8%
6
5.9%
1
5.0%
34
Once a month 3.5%
13
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
17
Several times a year 4.1%
15
3.0%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
Once a year or less 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 2.4%
9
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
132
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

678


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 47.1%
65
49.1%
86
46.7%
113
40.8%
51
46.3%
315
Several times a week 28.3%
39
26.3%
46
27.3%
66
35.2%
44
28.7%
195
Weekly 12.3%
17
10.9%
19
13.6%
33
13.6%
17
12.6%
86
Several times a month 3.6%
5
5.7%
10
7.0%
17
1.6%
2
5.0%
34
Once a month 2.9%
4
4.0%
7
1.2%
3
2.4%
3
2.5%
17
Several times a year 3.6%
5
2.9%
5
2.5%
6
4.8%
6
3.2%
22
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Never 2.2%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
175
100.0%
242
100.0%
125

680