Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 18 2.7% 2.7% -1.86
Several times a week 44 6.5% 9.2% -1.39
Weekly 195 28.8% 38% -.92
Several times a month 56 8.3% 46.3% -.44
Once a month 77 11.4% 57.7% .03
Several times a year 94 13.9% 71.6% .51
Once a year or less 66 9.8% 81.4% .98
Never 126 18.6% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.7%
18
Several times a week 6.8%
5
6.9%
12
6.7%
26
2.5%
1
6.5%
44
Weekly 27.0%
20
28.7%
50
29.3%
113
27.5%
11
28.8%
194
Several times a month 12.2%
9
9.2%
16
7.3%
28
7.5%
3
8.3%
56
Once a month 17.6%
13
11.5%
20
11.4%
44
0.0%
0
11.4%
77
Several times a year 16.2%
12
12.1%
21
14.2%
55
15.0%
6
13.9%
94
Once a year or less 5.4%
4
10.3%
18
9.6%
37
17.5%
7
9.8%
66
Never 14.9%
11
17.2%
30
18.7%
72
30.0%
12
18.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
174
100.0%
386
100.0%
40

674


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.1%
4
2.9%
14
2.7%
18
Several times a week 4.8%
9
7.2%
35
6.5%
44
Weekly 22.3%
42
31.4%
153
28.9%
195
Several times a month 6.9%
13
8.8%
43
8.3%
56
Once a month 10.6%
20
11.7%
57
11.4%
77
Several times a year 15.4%
29
13.3%
65
13.9%
94
Once a year or less 10.6%
20
9.4%
46
9.8%
66
Never 27.1%
51
15.2%
74
18.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
487

675


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.5%
1
2.5%
4
2.2%
8
3.1%
4
2.6%
17
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.2%
10
7.4%
27
5.4%
7
6.6%
44
Weekly 25.0%
2
27.3%
44
30.8%
112
26.2%
34
29.0%
192
Several times a month 0.0%
0
7.5%
12
9.1%
33
7.7%
10
8.3%
55
Once a month 0.0%
0
8.1%
13
13.5%
49
10.8%
14
11.5%
76
Several times a year 12.5%
1
15.5%
25
13.2%
48
13.8%
18
13.9%
92
Once a year or less 37.5%
3
14.3%
23
6.3%
23
12.3%
16
9.8%
65
Never 12.5%
1
18.6%
30
17.6%
64
20.8%
27
18.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
161
100.0%
364
100.0%
130

663


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.4%
9
1.6%
2
3.1%
5
5.9%
1
2.5%
17
Several times a week 3.3%
12
7.0%
9
12.6%
20
11.8%
2
6.4%
43
Weekly 24.9%
92
25.8%
33
40.3%
64
29.4%
5
28.8%
194
Several times a month 7.0%
26
9.4%
12
11.3%
18
0.0%
0
8.3%
56
Once a month 9.5%
35
18.0%
23
10.1%
16
17.6%
3
11.4%
77
Several times a year 16.8%
62
11.7%
15
9.4%
15
11.8%
2
14.0%
94
Once a year or less 12.2%
45
8.6%
11
5.7%
9
5.9%
1
9.8%
66
Never 23.8%
88
18.0%
23
7.5%
12
17.6%
3
18.7%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
128
100.0%
159
100.0%
17

673


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.4%
6
2.3%
4
1.7%
4
3.2%
4
2.7%
18
Several times a week 8.1%
11
6.3%
11
6.2%
15
5.6%
7
6.5%
44
Weekly 25.2%
34
26.9%
47
32.8%
79
28.2%
35
28.9%
195
Several times a month 10.4%
14
7.4%
13
7.9%
19
8.1%
10
8.3%
56
Once a month 10.4%
14
13.1%
23
10.4%
25
12.1%
15
11.4%
77
Several times a year 12.6%
17
16.0%
28
12.4%
30
15.3%
19
13.9%
94
Once a year or less 10.4%
14
12.6%
22
8.3%
20
8.1%
10
9.8%
66
Never 18.5%
25
15.4%
27
20.3%
49
19.4%
24
18.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
175
100.0%
241
100.0%
124

675