Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


REF_SUNG

A denominational hymnal should be a reflection of what is currently being sung across the church
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neutral or unsure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 100 14.6% 14.6% -1.49
Agree 343 50% 64.6% -.38
Neutral or unsure 161 23.5% 88% .73
Disagree 73 10.6% 98.7% 1.85
Strongly disagree 9 1.3% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
7
10.9%
19
17.5%
68
15.4%
6
14.7%
100
Agree 50.6%
39
58.9%
103
47.2%
183
38.5%
15
50.1%
340
Neutral or unsure 23.4%
18
20.6%
36
24.2%
94
25.6%
10
23.3%
158
Disagree 14.3%
11
7.4%
13
10.8%
42
15.4%
6
10.6%
72
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
2.3%
4
0.3%
1
5.1%
2
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
175
100.0%
388
100.0%
39

679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.8%
24
15.4%
76
14.7%
100
Agree 47.3%
89
51.0%
251
50.0%
340
Neutral or unsure 26.6%
50
22.2%
109
23.4%
159
Disagree 12.8%
24
9.8%
48
10.6%
72
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
1.6%
8
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
492

680


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
15.2%
25
13.1%
48
19.8%
26
14.8%
99
Agree 37.5%
3
46.3%
76
54.0%
198
45.0%
59
50.1%
336
Neutral or unsure 50.0%
4
22.0%
36
21.8%
80
26.0%
34
23.0%
154
Disagree 12.5%
1
14.6%
24
9.5%
35
9.2%
12
10.7%
72
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
367
100.0%
131

670


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.3%
46
17.6%
23
16.9%
27
23.5%
4
14.7%
100
Agree 48.5%
181
49.6%
65
53.8%
86
52.9%
9
50.1%
341
Neutral or unsure 27.6%
103
22.1%
29
15.0%
24
23.5%
4
23.5%
160
Disagree 11.0%
41
10.7%
14
10.0%
16
0.0%
0
10.4%
71
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
131
100.0%
160
100.0%
17

681


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
21
14.9%
26
13.6%
33
16.3%
20
14.6%
100
Agree 45.8%
65
52.6%
92
46.9%
114
56.9%
70
49.9%
341
Neutral or unsure 25.4%
36
21.1%
37
27.2%
66
17.1%
21
23.4%
160
Disagree 12.7%
18
10.3%
18
10.7%
26
8.9%
11
10.7%
73
Strongly disagree 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
175
100.0%
243
100.0%
123

683