Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 191 27.8% 27.8% -1.61
Male 497 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 31.2%
24
30.7%
54
26.5%
104
21.4%
9
27.8%
191
Male 68.8%
53
69.3%
122
73.5%
288
78.6%
33
72.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
191
0.0%
0
27.8%
191
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
497
72.2%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Female 62.5%
5
37.2%
61
21.6%
80
29.0%
38
27.3%
184
Male 37.5%
3
62.8%
103
78.4%
290
71.0%
93
72.7%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
370
100.0%
131

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 35.3%
132
24.1%
32
13.0%
21
29.4%
5
27.7%
190
Male 64.7%
242
75.9%
101
87.0%
140
70.6%
12
72.3%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
133
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 31.4%
44
30.7%
54
22.0%
54
31.2%
39
27.8%
191
Male 68.6%
96
69.3%
122
78.0%
192
68.8%
86
72.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
176
100.0%
246
100.0%
125

687