Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 34 4.9% 4.9% -1.99
On a farm 2 .3% 5.2% -1.43
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 239 34.8% 40% -.87
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 98 14.3% 54.3% -.31
In a suburb near a medium-size city 53 7.7% 62% .25
In a large city (over 250,000) 112 16.3% 78.3% .81
In a suburb near a large city 149 21.7% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.3%
4
5.1%
9
4.4%
17
4.8%
2
4.7%
32
On a farm 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.9%
22
38.3%
67
34.4%
134
33.3%
14
34.8%
237
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 15.8%
12
11.4%
20
16.2%
63
7.1%
3
14.4%
98
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.9%
6
8.0%
14
7.7%
30
7.1%
3
7.8%
53
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.5%
11
16.0%
28
15.4%
60
28.6%
12
16.3%
111
In a suburb near a large city 26.3%
20
21.1%
37
21.6%
84
19.0%
8
21.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
175
100.0%
389
100.0%
42

682


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 4.3%
8
4.8%
24
4.7%
32
On a farm 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 26.9%
50
37.8%
188
34.8%
238
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 16.7%
31
13.5%
67
14.3%
98
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.5%
12
8.2%
41
7.8%
53
In a large city (over 250,000) 21.5%
40
14.3%
71
16.3%
111
In a suburb near a large city 23.7%
44
21.1%
105
21.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
497

683


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.5%
1
7.9%
13
4.8%
18
1.6%
2
5.1%
34
On a farm 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 25.0%
2
48.2%
79
34.4%
128
20.2%
26
34.9%
235
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 25.0%
2
12.8%
21
14.5%
54
13.2%
17
14.0%
94
In a suburb near a medium-size city 12.5%
1
6.7%
11
8.1%
30
7.8%
10
7.7%
52
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.5%
1
11.6%
19
15.6%
58
22.5%
29
15.9%
107
In a suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
12.8%
21
22.3%
83
34.9%
45
22.1%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
164
100.0%
372
100.0%
129

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.4%
20
2.3%
3
5.6%
9
11.8%
2
5.0%
34
On a farm 0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.9%
115
41.4%
55
37.0%
60
52.9%
9
34.9%
239
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 16.9%
63
13.5%
18
9.3%
15
11.8%
2
14.3%
98
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.2%
23
6.0%
8
13.0%
21
0.0%
0
7.6%
52
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.3%
68
15.8%
21
11.1%
18
17.6%
3
16.1%
110
In a suburb near a large city 22.0%
82
20.3%
27
24.1%
39
5.9%
1
21.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
372
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

684


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 7.0%
10
4.0%
7
5.3%
13
2.4%
3
4.8%
33
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 38.0%
54
37.6%
65
34.3%
84
28.6%
36
34.8%
239
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 4.9%
7
17.9%
31
17.6%
43
13.5%
17
14.3%
98
In a suburb near a medium-size city 11.3%
16
6.9%
12
7.3%
18
5.6%
7
7.7%
53
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.0%
17
11.0%
19
20.4%
50
20.6%
26
16.3%
112
In a suburb near a large city 26.8%
38
22.0%
38
14.7%
36
29.4%
37
21.7%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
173
100.0%
245
100.0%
126

686