Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 591 85.9% 85.9% -.41
Not married 97 14.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 86.7%
65
87.5%
154
84.9%
331
90.5%
38
86.1%
588
Not married 13.3%
10
12.5%
22
15.1%
59
9.5%
4
13.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
176
100.0%
390
100.0%
42

683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 68.8%
130
92.7%
459
86.1%
589
Not married 31.2%
59
7.3%
36
13.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
495

684


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Married 25.0%
2
66.3%
108
92.7%
345
94.6%
123
85.9%
578
Not married 75.0%
6
33.7%
55
7.3%
27
5.4%
7
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
163
100.0%
372
100.0%
130

673


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 81.8%
306
87.9%
116
93.8%
152
88.2%
15
86.0%
589
Not married 18.2%
68
12.1%
16
6.2%
10
11.8%
2
14.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
132
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

685


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 86.6%
123
81.8%
144
88.2%
216
86.3%
107
85.9%
590
Not married 13.4%
19
18.2%
32
11.8%
29
13.7%
17
14.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
245
100.0%
124

687