Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARRY

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Both widowed- divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 40 41.7% 41.7% -1.12
Yes, am now widowed 8 8.3% 50% -.1
Yes, am now divorced 47 49% 99% .93
Both widowed- divorced 1 1% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 81.8%
9
52.4%
11
29.3%
17
75.0%
3
42.6%
40
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
9.5%
2
10.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
8
Yes, am now divorced 18.2%
2
38.1%
8
58.6%
34
25.0%
1
47.9%
45
Both widowed- divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
58
100.0%
4

94


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 42.4%
25
42.9%
15
42.6%
40
Yes, am now widowed 6.8%
4
11.4%
4
8.5%
8
Yes, am now divorced 49.2%
29
45.7%
16
47.9%
45
Both widowed- divorced 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
35

94


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
3
49.1%
27
24.0%
6
37.5%
3
41.5%
39
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
3.6%
2
16.0%
4
12.5%
1
7.4%
7
Yes, am now divorced 50.0%
3
47.3%
26
56.0%
14
50.0%
4
50.0%
47
Both widowed- divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
55
100.0%
25
100.0%
8

94


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 42.4%
28
23.5%
4
50.0%
5
100.0%
2
41.1%
39
Yes, am now widowed 10.6%
7
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
8
Yes, am now divorced 47.0%
31
70.6%
12
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
49.5%
47
Both widowed- divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
17
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

95


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 52.6%
10
41.9%
13
46.4%
13
22.2%
4
41.7%
40
Yes, am now widowed 10.5%
2
3.2%
1
10.7%
3
11.1%
2
8.3%
8
Yes, am now divorced 36.8%
7
54.8%
17
39.3%
11
66.7%
12
49.0%
47
Both widowed- divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
31
100.0%
28
100.0%
18

96