Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEDU

If married, what is the highest level of education completed by your spouse?
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some graduate work
  8) A Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High school diploma 13 2.2% 2.2% -2.52
Some college 61 10.4% 12.6% -1.67
Graduated from college 154 26.3% 39% -.82
Some graduate work 67 11.5% 50.4% .04
A Graduate degree 290 49.6% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
High school diploma 1.5%
1
2.0%
3
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Some college 3.0%
2
7.3%
11
12.4%
41
20.6%
7
10.5%
61
Graduated from college 33.3%
22
28.5%
43
24.2%
80
26.5%
9
26.5%
154
Some graduate work 13.6%
9
8.6%
13
12.7%
42
8.8%
3
11.5%
67
A Graduate degree 48.5%
32
53.6%
81
48.0%
159
44.1%
15
49.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
151
100.0%
331
100.0%
34

582


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
High school diploma 2.3%
3
2.2%
10
2.2%
13
Some college 6.2%
8
11.7%
53
10.5%
61
Graduated from college 19.2%
25
28.5%
129
26.4%
154
Some graduate work 6.2%
8
13.0%
59
11.5%
67
A Graduate degree 66.2%
86
44.6%
202
49.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
453

583


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
High school diploma 0.0%
0
5.5%
6
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
Some college 0.0%
0
20.2%
22
8.8%
30
7.4%
9
10.6%
61
Graduated from college 50.0%
1
26.6%
29
29.4%
100
16.4%
20
26.2%
150
Some graduate work 0.0%
0
13.8%
15
11.5%
39
8.2%
10
11.2%
64
A Graduate degree 50.0%
1
33.9%
37
48.2%
164
68.0%
83
49.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
109
100.0%
340
100.0%
122

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
High school diploma 2.0%
6
2.6%
3
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
Some college 8.0%
24
9.6%
11
15.1%
23
20.0%
3
10.5%
61
Graduated from college 19.6%
59
31.3%
36
35.5%
54
26.7%
4
26.2%
153
Some graduate work 10.0%
30
14.8%
17
12.5%
19
6.7%
1
11.5%
67
A Graduate degree 60.5%
182
41.7%
48
34.2%
52
46.7%
7
49.6%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
115
100.0%
152
100.0%
15

583


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
High school diploma 4.1%
5
1.4%
2
1.9%
4
1.9%
2
2.2%
13
Some college 6.6%
8
13.3%
19
11.3%
24
8.3%
9
10.3%
60
Graduated from college 24.8%
30
28.0%
40
25.0%
53
28.7%
31
26.4%
154
Some graduate work 10.7%
13
14.0%
20
9.4%
20
13.0%
14
11.5%
67
A Graduate degree 53.7%
65
43.4%
62
52.4%
111
48.1%
52
49.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
143
100.0%
212
100.0%
108

584