Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREMARRY

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) Yes- was widowed
  2) Yes- was divorced
  3) Both widowed & divorced
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes- was widowed 7 1.2% 1.2% -3.27
Yes- was divorced 101 16.9% 18.1% -2.02
Both widowed & divorced 1 .2% 18.3% -.78
No 487 81.7% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes- was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
2.6%
1
1.2%
7
Yes- was divorced 4.5%
3
9.7%
15
22.8%
76
15.8%
6
16.9%
100
Both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 95.5%
63
90.3%
140
75.1%
251
81.6%
31
81.8%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
155
100.0%
334
100.0%
38

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes- was widowed 0.0%
0
1.5%
7
1.2%
7
Yes- was divorced 22.9%
30
15.1%
70
16.8%
100
Both widowed & divorced 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 76.3%
100
83.4%
386
81.8%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
463

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes- was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.8%
1
1.2%
7
Yes- was divorced 0.0%
0
13.8%
15
16.1%
56
22.4%
28
17.0%
99
Both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 100.0%
2
86.2%
94
81.8%
284
76.8%
96
81.6%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
109
100.0%
347
100.0%
125

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes- was widowed 1.0%
3
2.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
Yes- was divorced 21.0%
65
12.0%
14
13.2%
20
13.3%
2
17.0%
101
Both widowed & divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
No 77.7%
241
85.5%
100
86.2%
131
86.7%
13
81.6%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
15

594


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes- was widowed 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.9%
1
1.2%
7
Yes- was divorced 18.5%
23
16.6%
24
17.9%
39
13.9%
15
17.0%
101
Both widowed & divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
No 80.6%
100
83.4%
121
79.8%
174
84.3%
91
81.7%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
145
100.0%
218
100.0%
108

595