Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SMINISTR

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 89 14.9% 14.9% -2.38
No 507 85.1% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
10
21.3%
33
12.0%
40
15.8%
6
15.0%
89
No 84.8%
56
78.7%
122
88.0%
294
84.2%
32
85.0%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
155
100.0%
334
100.0%
38

593


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
47
9.1%
42
15.0%
89
No 64.1%
84
90.9%
421
85.0%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
463

594


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
14.7%
16
17.0%
59
9.6%
12
14.9%
87
No 100.0%
2
85.3%
93
83.0%
288
90.4%
113
85.1%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
109
100.0%
347
100.0%
125

583


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
64
12.0%
14
5.9%
9
13.3%
2
15.0%
89
No 79.4%
246
88.0%
103
94.1%
143
86.7%
13
85.0%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
117
100.0%
152
100.0%
15

594


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
21
13.1%
19
14.7%
32
15.7%
17
15.0%
89
No 83.1%
103
86.9%
126
85.3%
186
84.3%
91
85.0%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
145
100.0%
218
100.0%
108

595