Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SFULL

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Full-time
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 391 56.5% 56.5% -.88
Checked 301 43.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 68.8%
53
54.0%
95
53.1%
208
76.2%
32
56.5%
388
Checked 31.2%
24
46.0%
81
46.9%
184
23.8%
10
43.5%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 55.5%
106
56.7%
282
56.4%
388
Checked 44.5%
85
43.3%
215
43.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
82.5%
137
53.2%
198
30.5%
40
56.6%
383
Checked 0.0%
0
17.5%
29
46.8%
174
69.5%
91
43.4%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 54.6%
206
62.4%
83
54.9%
89
64.7%
11
56.5%
389
Checked 45.4%
171
37.6%
50
45.1%
73
35.3%
6
43.5%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 57.0%
81
58.0%
102
51.8%
128
62.7%
79
56.4%
390
Checked 43.0%
61
42.0%
74
48.2%
119
37.3%
47
43.6%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691