Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPART

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Part-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 555 80.2% 80.2% -.5
Checked 137 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
54
75.6%
133
83.2%
326
88.1%
37
80.1%
550
Checked 29.9%
23
24.4%
43
16.8%
66
11.9%
5
19.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
174
75.9%
377
80.1%
551
Checked 8.9%
17
24.1%
120
19.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
82.5%
137
74.2%
276
91.6%
120
79.9%
541
Checked 0.0%
0
17.5%
29
25.8%
96
8.4%
11
20.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
314
76.7%
102
75.9%
123
76.5%
13
80.1%
552
Checked 16.7%
63
23.3%
31
24.1%
39
23.5%
4
19.9%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
115
79.0%
139
83.8%
207
73.8%
93
80.2%
554
Checked 19.0%
27
21.0%
37
16.2%
40
26.2%
33
19.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691