Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYMN_PUB

How interested are you, personally, in the PC(USA) developing a new hymnal to be published in the year 2013?
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not too interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 141 20.4% 20.4% -1.44
Generally interested 188 27.2% 47.5% -.55
A little interested 162 23.4% 71% .33
Not too interested 193 27.9% 98.8% 1.22
No opinion 8 1.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 18.2%
14
20.5%
36
21.5%
84
14.3%
6
20.4%
140
Generally interested 24.7%
19
30.7%
54
25.9%
101
31.0%
13
27.3%
187
A little interested 29.9%
23
18.8%
33
23.1%
90
28.6%
12
23.1%
158
Not too interested 27.3%
21
29.0%
51
27.9%
109
26.2%
11
28.0%
192
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
390
100.0%
42

685


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 23.0%
44
19.4%
96
20.4%
140
Generally interested 29.8%
57
26.3%
130
27.3%
187
A little interested 26.2%
50
22.0%
109
23.2%
159
Not too interested 19.9%
38
31.1%
154
28.0%
192
No opinion 1.0%
2
1.2%
6
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
495

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 25.0%
2
18.2%
30
21.3%
79
19.8%
26
20.3%
137
Generally interested 12.5%
1
20.6%
34
30.2%
112
28.2%
37
27.3%
184
A little interested 25.0%
2
29.1%
48
20.8%
77
23.7%
31
23.4%
158
Not too interested 37.5%
3
32.1%
53
26.7%
99
25.2%
33
27.9%
188
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
3.1%
4
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
165
100.0%
371
100.0%
131

675


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 23.7%
89
18.0%
24
14.9%
24
17.6%
3
20.4%
140
Generally interested 31.1%
117
24.1%
32
19.9%
32
35.3%
6
27.2%
187
A little interested 23.7%
89
28.6%
38
19.3%
31
17.6%
3
23.4%
161
Not too interested 20.2%
76
28.6%
38
44.7%
72
29.4%
5
27.8%
191
No opinion 1.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
133
100.0%
161
100.0%
17

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 14.8%
21
24.4%
43
22.4%
55
17.5%
22
20.5%
141
Generally interested 24.6%
35
28.4%
50
27.8%
68
27.8%
35
27.3%
188
A little interested 21.1%
30
23.3%
41
24.5%
60
23.8%
30
23.4%
161
Not too interested 38.7%
55
23.3%
41
23.3%
57
31.0%
39
27.9%
192
No opinion 0.7%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
245
100.0%
126

689