Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSELF

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Self-employed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 643 92.9% 92.9% -.28
Checked 49 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
91.5%
161
92.9%
364
92.9%
39
92.9%
638
Checked 3.9%
3
8.5%
15
7.1%
28
7.1%
3
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
181
92.2%
458
92.9%
639
Checked 5.2%
10
7.8%
39
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
96.4%
160
91.9%
342
90.8%
119
92.8%
628
Checked 12.5%
1
3.6%
6
8.1%
30
9.2%
12
7.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
345
94.0%
125
95.7%
155
88.2%
15
92.9%
640
Checked 8.5%
32
6.0%
8
4.3%
7
11.8%
2
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
132
94.3%
166
93.5%
231
89.7%
113
92.9%
642
Checked 7.0%
10
5.7%
10
6.5%
16
10.3%
13
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691