Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SUNMPLY

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 672 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Checked 20 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
76
97.7%
172
96.4%
378
97.6%
41
97.1%
667
Checked 1.3%
1
2.3%
4
3.6%
14
2.4%
1
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.4%
188
96.6%
480
97.1%
668
Checked 1.6%
3
3.4%
17
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.8%
159
97.0%
361
99.2%
130
97.2%
658
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
7
3.0%
11
0.8%
1
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
367
94.7%
126
98.1%
159
100.0%
17
97.1%
669
Checked 2.7%
10
5.3%
7
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
138
96.0%
169
98.0%
242
97.6%
123
97.3%
672
Checked 2.8%
4
4.0%
7
2.0%
5
2.4%
3
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691