Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRETIRED

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Retired
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 653 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Checked 39 5.6% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
98.9%
174
94.1%
369
69.0%
29
94.5%
649
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
5.9%
23
31.0%
13
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
178
95.0%
472
94.5%
650
Checked 6.8%
13
5.0%
25
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
7
92.8%
154
95.4%
355
95.4%
125
94.7%
641
Checked 12.5%
1
7.2%
12
4.6%
17
4.6%
6
5.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
358
94.0%
125
94.4%
153
88.2%
15
94.5%
651
Checked 5.0%
19
6.0%
8
5.6%
9
11.8%
2
5.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
133
96.6%
170
91.9%
227
96.8%
122
94.4%
652
Checked 6.3%
9
3.4%
6
8.1%
20
3.2%
4
5.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691