Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHOMEMAK

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Full-time homemaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 630 91% 91% -.31
Checked 62 9% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
60
88.6%
156
94.9%
372
88.1%
37
91.0%
625
Checked 22.1%
17
11.4%
20
5.1%
20
11.9%
5
9.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
190
87.7%
436
91.0%
626
Checked 0.5%
1
12.3%
61
9.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
82.5%
137
92.7%
345
96.9%
127
91.1%
617
Checked 0.0%
0
17.5%
29
7.3%
27
3.1%
4
8.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
358
90.2%
120
83.3%
135
88.2%
15
91.1%
628
Checked 5.0%
19
9.8%
13
16.7%
27
11.8%
2
8.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
129
92.0%
162
90.3%
223
91.3%
115
91.0%
629
Checked 9.2%
13
8.0%
14
9.7%
24
8.7%
11
9.0%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691