Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SSTUDENT

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Student
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 682 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 10 1.4% 100% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
72
98.3%
173
99.5%
390
100.0%
42
98.5%
677
Checked 6.5%
5
1.7%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
189
98.4%
489
98.5%
678
Checked 1.0%
2
1.6%
8
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
97.0%
161
98.7%
367
100.0%
131
98.5%
667
Checked 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
374
97.0%
129
98.1%
159
100.0%
17
98.5%
679
Checked 0.8%
3
3.0%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
141
96.0%
169
100.0%
247
98.4%
124
98.6%
681
Checked 0.7%
1
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691