Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOTHER

Please indicate your spouse's employment status: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 669 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 23 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
77
98.9%
174
95.7%
375
90.5%
38
96.7%
664
Checked 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
4.3%
17
9.5%
4
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
185
96.6%
480
96.7%
665
Checked 3.1%
6
3.4%
17
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
8
95.8%
159
97.6%
363
96.2%
126
96.9%
656
Checked 0.0%
0
4.2%
7
2.4%
9
3.8%
5
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
366
96.2%
128
95.7%
155
100.0%
17
96.7%
666
Checked 2.9%
11
3.8%
5
4.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
135
98.3%
173
96.4%
238
96.8%
122
96.7%
668
Checked 4.9%
7
1.7%
3
3.6%
9
3.2%
4
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691