Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHILDREN

How many children do you have? Include any legally adopted children; exclude stepchildren unless legally adopted
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 93 13.5% 13.5% -1.67
1 86 12.5% 26% -.86
2 299 43.4% 69.4% -.04
3 145 21% 90.4% .78
4 45 6.5% 97% 1.59
5 15 2.2% 99.1% 2.41
6 4 .6% 99.7% 3.23
7 2 .3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 32.5%
25
11.5%
20
10.5%
41
16.7%
7
13.6%
93
1 26.0%
20
11.5%
20
11.0%
43
4.8%
2
12.4%
85
2 23.4%
18
48.9%
85
46.5%
182
31.0%
13
43.6%
298
3 16.9%
13
20.7%
36
22.0%
86
19.0%
8
20.9%
143
4 1.3%
1
5.7%
10
6.9%
27
14.3%
6
6.4%
44
5 0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.8%
7
11.9%
5
2.2%
15
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.4%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
174
100.0%
391
100.0%
42

684


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 27.5%
52
8.3%
41
13.6%
93
1 14.8%
28
11.5%
57
12.4%
85
2 39.2%
74
45.2%
224
43.5%
298
3 12.2%
23
24.4%
121
21.0%
144
4 4.8%
9
7.1%
35
6.4%
44
5 1.6%
3
2.4%
12
2.2%
15
6 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
496

685


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 50.0%
4
23.6%
39
8.6%
32
11.5%
15
13.4%
90
1 12.5%
1
12.1%
20
13.2%
49
10.7%
14
12.5%
84
2 25.0%
2
39.4%
65
44.3%
164
46.6%
61
43.3%
292
3 12.5%
1
17.6%
29
22.7%
84
22.1%
29
21.2%
143
4 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
7.8%
29
5.3%
7
6.5%
44
5 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
2.7%
10
2.3%
3
2.2%
15
6 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
165
100.0%
370
100.0%
131

674


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 14.7%
55
12.8%
17
9.9%
16
29.4%
5
13.6%
93
1 11.8%
44
12.8%
17
11.7%
19
23.5%
4
12.2%
84
2 46.8%
175
42.9%
57
38.9%
63
17.6%
3
43.4%
298
3 18.2%
68
20.3%
27
29.0%
47
17.6%
3
21.1%
145
4 6.4%
24
6.0%
8
6.8%
11
11.8%
2
6.6%
45
5 1.6%
6
3.0%
4
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
15
6 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
7 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

686


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 13.5%
19
17.1%
30
11.4%
28
12.7%
16
13.5%
93
1 9.9%
14
9.7%
17
16.3%
40
11.9%
15
12.5%
86
2 44.7%
63
44.6%
78
40.2%
99
46.8%
59
43.5%
299
3 22.7%
32
18.9%
33
20.3%
50
23.0%
29
20.9%
144
4 7.1%
10
5.7%
10
7.7%
19
4.8%
6
6.5%
45
5 1.4%
2
4.0%
7
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
2.2%
15
6 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
175
100.0%
246
100.0%
126

688