Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HYM_COUN

How interested are you in the church developing hymnal supplements containing hymns/songs in hymns (both words and music) from other countries
  1) Very interested
  2) Generally interested
  3) A little interested
  4) Not interested
  5) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 135 20% 20% -1.44
Generally interested 202 29.9% 49.9% -.49
A little interested 199 29.4% 79.3% .46
Not interested 133 19.7% 99% 1.41
No opinion 7 1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very interested 25.0%
19
22.5%
39
17.9%
68
15.0%
6
19.7%
132
Generally interested 31.6%
24
24.9%
43
30.5%
116
45.0%
18
30.0%
201
A little interested 30.3%
23
27.7%
48
30.8%
117
22.5%
9
29.4%
197
Not interested 13.2%
10
23.7%
41
20.0%
76
15.0%
6
19.9%
133
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
2.5%
1
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
173
100.0%
380
100.0%
40

669


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very interested 34.2%
63
14.2%
69
19.7%
132
Generally interested 33.2%
61
28.8%
140
30.0%
201
A little interested 25.0%
46
31.3%
152
29.6%
198
Not interested 7.1%
13
24.7%
120
19.9%
133
No opinion 0.5%
1
1.0%
5
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
486

670


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very interested 57.1%
4
22.7%
37
17.2%
63
22.8%
28
20.0%
132
Generally interested 14.3%
1
28.8%
47
29.5%
108
33.3%
41
29.9%
197
A little interested 28.6%
2
30.1%
49
31.4%
115
23.6%
29
29.6%
195
Not interested 0.0%
0
17.8%
29
21.0%
77
18.7%
23
19.6%
129
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.6%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
163
100.0%
366
100.0%
123

659


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very interested 28.6%
104
12.2%
16
6.9%
11
11.8%
2
19.8%
133
Generally interested 33.0%
120
34.4%
45
20.1%
32
23.5%
4
30.0%
201
A little interested 26.6%
97
30.5%
40
35.8%
57
29.4%
5
29.7%
199
Not interested 11.0%
40
21.4%
28
37.1%
59
35.3%
6
19.8%
133
No opinion 0.8%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
131
100.0%
159
100.0%
17

671


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very interested 20.3%
28
20.9%
36
17.1%
41
23.6%
29
19.9%
134
Generally interested 31.2%
43
32.0%
55
30.8%
74
24.4%
30
30.0%
202
A little interested 27.5%
38
27.9%
48
29.6%
71
33.3%
41
29.4%
198
Not interested 21.0%
29
18.6%
32
21.7%
52
16.3%
20
19.8%
133
No opinion 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
172
100.0%
240
100.0%
123

673