Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANSE

Do you currently live in a manse or other housing provided by your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 156 22.5% 22.5% -1.85
No 536 77.5% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
25
23.3%
41
20.9%
82
16.7%
7
22.6%
155
No 67.5%
52
76.7%
135
79.1%
310
83.3%
35
77.4%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
392
100.0%
42

687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 18.3%
35
24.3%
121
22.7%
156
No 81.7%
156
75.7%
376
77.3%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
497

688


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
3
39.8%
66
19.9%
74
8.4%
11
22.7%
154
No 62.5%
5
60.2%
100
80.1%
298
91.6%
120
77.3%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
372
100.0%
131

677


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
72
24.8%
33
27.8%
45
35.3%
6
22.6%
156
No 80.9%
305
75.2%
100
72.2%
117
64.7%
11
77.4%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

689


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 35.9%
51
22.2%
39
19.0%
47
15.1%
19
22.6%
156
No 64.1%
91
77.8%
137
81.0%
200
84.9%
107
77.4%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
176
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

691