Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERSONS

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.)
  1) Live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Live alone 74 10.7% 10.7% -1.4
Two of us 317 45.9% 56.7% -.58
Three of us 123 17.8% 74.5% .24
Four of us 108 15.7% 90.1% 1.07
Five of us 55 8% 98.1% 1.89
Six of us 10 1.4% 99.6% 2.71
Seven or more of us 3 .4% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Live alone 11.7%
9
8.0%
14
11.8%
46
9.5%
4
10.7%
73
Two of us 20.8%
16
13.6%
24
61.8%
241
78.6%
33
45.8%
314
Three of us 24.7%
19
19.3%
34
16.4%
64
11.9%
5
17.8%
122
Four of us 20.8%
16
35.8%
63
7.4%
29
0.0%
0
15.8%
108
Five of us 19.5%
15
18.8%
33
1.8%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
55
Six of us 2.6%
2
3.4%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
176
100.0%
390
100.0%
42

685


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Live alone 22.6%
43
6.0%
30
10.6%
73
Two of us 40.5%
77
48.0%
238
45.9%
315
Three of us 17.4%
33
17.9%
89
17.8%
122
Four of us 13.2%
25
16.7%
83
15.7%
108
Five of us 4.7%
9
9.3%
46
8.0%
55
Six of us 1.1%
2
1.6%
8
1.5%
10
Seven or more of us 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
496

686


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Live alone 50.0%
4
27.7%
46
4.6%
17
3.8%
5
10.7%
72
Two of us 25.0%
2
33.7%
56
48.0%
178
56.9%
74
45.9%
310
Three of us 12.5%
1
12.7%
21
19.4%
72
20.0%
26
17.8%
120
Four of us 12.5%
1
11.4%
19
18.6%
69
13.1%
17
15.7%
106
Five of us 0.0%
0
10.8%
18
8.1%
30
4.6%
6
8.0%
54
Six of us 0.0%
0
3.0%
5
0.8%
3
1.5%
2
1.5%
10
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
166
100.0%
371
100.0%
130

675


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Live alone 13.3%
50
10.5%
14
4.9%
8
11.8%
2
10.8%
74
Two of us 45.9%
172
45.1%
60
45.7%
74
52.9%
9
45.9%
315
Three of us 16.8%
63
21.8%
29
16.7%
27
17.6%
3
17.8%
122
Four of us 16.5%
62
15.0%
20
15.4%
25
5.9%
1
15.7%
108
Five of us 5.9%
22
6.0%
8
14.8%
24
5.9%
1
8.0%
55
Six of us 1.1%
4
1.5%
2
1.9%
3
5.9%
1
1.5%
10
Seven or more of us 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
133
100.0%
162
100.0%
17

687


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Live alone 9.9%
14
12.6%
22
8.5%
21
13.5%
17
10.7%
74
Two of us 45.4%
64
45.7%
80
50.2%
124
38.9%
49
46.0%
317
Three of us 17.7%
25
14.9%
26
19.0%
47
19.0%
24
17.7%
122
Four of us 14.2%
20
17.7%
31
14.2%
35
17.5%
22
15.7%
108
Five of us 10.6%
15
8.0%
14
5.7%
14
9.5%
12
8.0%
55
Six of us 1.4%
2
1.1%
2
2.0%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
10
Seven or more of us 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
175
100.0%
247
100.0%
126

689