Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: under 6 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 172 70.2% 70.2% -.59
1 56 22.9% 93.1% 1.01
2 16 6.5% 99.6% 2.61
3 1 .4% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 22.6%
12
54.8%
34
96.7%
117
100.0%
9
70.2%
172
1 56.6%
30
35.5%
22
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
22.9%
56
2 18.9%
10
9.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
16
3 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
62
100.0%
121
100.0%
9

245


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 70.6%
48
70.1%
124
70.2%
172
1 22.1%
15
23.2%
41
22.9%
56
2 5.9%
4
6.8%
12
6.5%
16
3 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
177

245


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
3
66.2%
49
71.0%
93
76.5%
26
70.4%
171
1 25.0%
1
24.3%
18
22.9%
30
17.6%
6
22.6%
55
2 0.0%
0
8.1%
6
6.1%
8
5.9%
2
6.6%
16
3 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
74
100.0%
131
100.0%
34

243


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 71.3%
92
72.0%
36
65.0%
39
83.3%
5
70.2%
172
1 23.3%
30
20.0%
10
25.0%
15
16.7%
1
22.9%
56
2 4.7%
6
8.0%
4
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
16
3 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
50
100.0%
60
100.0%
6

245


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 67.9%
36
73.2%
41
73.8%
62
62.7%
32
70.1%
171
1 24.5%
13
19.6%
11
20.2%
17
29.4%
15
23.0%
56
2 7.5%
4
5.4%
3
6.0%
5
7.8%
4
6.6%
16
3 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
51

244