Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 2005 - Hymnals, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGE12

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: 6-12 years of age?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 169 57.1% 57.1% -.75
1 80 27% 84.1% .47
2 39 13.2% 97.3% 1.7
3 8 2.7% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 38.1%
16
26.6%
29
84.6%
115
100.0%
9
57.1%
169
1 28.6%
12
45.9%
50
13.2%
18
0.0%
0
27.0%
80
2 26.2%
11
22.9%
25
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
39
3 7.1%
3
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
109
100.0%
136
100.0%
9

296


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 62.2%
51
55.1%
118
57.1%
169
1 25.6%
21
27.6%
59
27.0%
80
2 11.0%
9
14.0%
30
13.2%
39
3 1.2%
1
3.3%
7
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
214

296


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
None 75.0%
3
61.0%
50
54.9%
90
56.8%
25
57.1%
168
1 25.0%
1
25.6%
21
27.4%
45
29.5%
13
27.2%
80
2 0.0%
0
11.0%
9
14.6%
24
11.4%
5
12.9%
38
3 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
3.0%
5
2.3%
1
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
82
100.0%
164
100.0%
44

294


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 56.8%
92
62.5%
35
52.1%
37
71.4%
5
57.1%
169
1 29.6%
48
23.2%
13
25.4%
18
14.3%
1
27.0%
80
2 12.3%
20
8.9%
5
18.3%
13
14.3%
1
13.2%
39
3 1.2%
2
5.4%
3
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
7

296


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 56.9%
37
58.3%
42
58.1%
61
52.8%
28
56.9%
168
1 27.7%
18
27.8%
20
25.7%
27
28.3%
15
27.1%
80
2 12.3%
8
12.5%
9
11.4%
12
18.9%
10
13.2%
39
3 3.1%
2
1.4%
1
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
72
100.0%
105
100.0%
53

295